Kalkulator najam ili kupnja – Hrvatska

Usporedite kupnju stana na kredit s najmom i ulaganjem novca koji biste inače uložili u kupnju. Pogledajte tko ostaje s više neto imovine, kada kupnja sustiže najam i koliko svaka opcija košta mjesečno.

Advanced settings
Result Buying leaves about 43.333 € more net wealth after 10 years. Buying catches up with renting in year 4.
Net wealth if you buy
111.637 €
Net wealth if you rent
68.304 €
Cash needed at the start
41.610 €
Loan amount
120.000 €

Net wealth by year

Buy Rent and invest Year 1–10

Monthly costs in the first year

Loan instalment620,23 €
Maintenance125,00 €
Insurance12,50 €
Property tax0,00 €
Owning, total per month757,73 €
Rent per month650,00 €

Owning costs 107,73 € more per month; the renter invests this difference.

Year by year

Year Property value Loan balance Net wealth if you buy Net wealth if you rent Monthly rent
1 154.500 € 117.067 € 32.798 € 44.591 € 650 €
2 159.135 € 114.020 € 40.341 € 47.503 € 670 €
3 163.909 € 110.855 € 48.137 € 50.338 € 690 €
4 168.826 € 107.568 € 56.194 € 53.087 € 710 €
5 173.891 € 104.154 € 64.521 € 55.741 € 732 €
6 179.108 € 100.607 € 73.127 € 58.289 € 754 €
7 184.481 € 96.924 € 82.023 € 60.722 € 776 €
8 190.016 € 93.098 € 91.340 € 63.151 € 799 €
9 195.716 € 89.124 € 101.202 € 65.677 € 823 €
10 201.587 € 84.997 € 111.637 € 68.304 € 848 €

After 10 years

Buy
Down payment30.000 €
Purchase costs (taxes, notary, registration, agent)10.170 €
One-off loan costs (rough estimate, 1,2% of the loan)1.440 €
Loan instalments paid74.427 €
of which interest39.424 €
Maintenance, insurance and property tax18.915 €
Property value201.587 €
Selling costs−6.048 €
Remaining loan−84.997 €
Investments (from lower monthly costs)1.094 €
Net wealth111.637 €
Rent and invest
Rent paid89.418 €
Invested at the start41.610 €
Invested monthly (difference in costs)4.975 €
Investment gains21.719 €
Net wealth68.304 €

Assumptions

  • Both options spend the same amount every month: whoever has the lower monthly cost invests the difference at the investment return.
  • The renter invests at the start what the buyer pays up front: the down payment, purchase costs and loan costs.
  • The loan has a fixed rate and equal monthly instalments.
  • Maintenance, insurance and property tax are a yearly percent of the property value; rent rises once a year.
  • The property is sold at the end at the estimated value, minus selling costs and the remaining loan.
  • No capital gains tax and no tax on investment returns. Amounts are nominal, not adjusted for inflation.
  • Returns are an assumption, not a promise; investing carries risk.
  • Purchase and loan costs are rough estimates; actual taxes and fees depend on the property and the location.

From the blog

All blog posts